Achievements
Written by Administrator
Monday, 20 June 2011 22:40

Renegades Team Awards 2012 - 2013 Seasaon

Bantams:       Best Defense - Teale Sargent

Best Offense - Rhianna Wood and Tamara Curcija

Most Improved - Caelen Loroff

MVP - Nina Ceklic

Cadet:             Best Defense - Emma Dunlop

Best Offense - Allison Volf

Most Improved - Mikayla Predy

MVP - Kyra Christmas

Youth:            Best Defense - Gigi Joudrie

Best Offense - Kyra Christmas

Most Improved - Kennedy Watson

MVP - Zoe Osborne

Club awards

John Csikos award for most coachable - Nina Ceklic

Dave Cote award for team spirit - Tamara Curcija

Dave Hammer award for dedication - Kennedy Watson

Pete Meyer award for Best Role Model - Zoe Osborne.

 

Canada’s Born in ’94 team wins Southern Cross Women’s Water Polo Tournament

AUCKLAND, New Zealand
Canada’s Born in 94 women’s national water polo team, defeated the U.S. Youth team 9-5 on Tuesday to win the Southern Cross tournament.

Rae Lekness of Calgary, Kindred Paul of Edmonton and Alexa Tielmann of Abbotsford, B.C., scored two goals each for the victors with one apiece for Emma Wright of Lindsay, Ont., Kyra Christmas of High River, A.B., and Rachel Krieger of Regina.

Goaltender Jessica Gaudreault of Ottawa made 11 saves and was named the player of the game along with Paul.

The competition is a warm-up event for the inaugural FINA World Youth Championships which starts Saturday in Perth, Australia.

“We had a fantastic team performance,” said Canada’s head coach Nishant Damani of Toronto. “Defensively we stepped up and received great goaltending. Our offence was organized and disciplined. The win is great for our team’s confidence heading into Perth.”

Canada posted four wins in five matches in the tournament.
In the round robin Canada:
 > defeated the New Zealand Seniors 13-11
 > defeated the New Zealand Youth 11-6
 > lost to the U.S. Youth 14-8.
Canada beat the New Zealand Seniors 12-9 in the semi-finals.

Canada opens the FINA World Youth Championships on Monday December 3 against Brazil

Women's Team:

Jessica Gaudreault, Ottawa, ON

Hayley McKelvey, Vancouver, BC

Rae Lekness, Calgary, AB

Rachel Krieger, Regina, SK

Danika Kotylak, Maple Ridge, BC

Elyse Lemay-Lavoie, Montreal, QC

Taylor Molde, Weyburn, SK

Cara Robinson, Calgary, AB

Kyra Christmas, High River, AB

Emma Wright, Lindsay, ON

Kindred Paul, Edmonton, AB

Alexa Tielmann, Abbotsford, BC

Claire Wright, Lindsay, ON

Nikolina Mihajlovik, Mississauga, ON

Head coach:

Nishant Damani, Toronto, ON

Assistant coach:

Christi Bardecki, Toronto, ON

Assistant coach/Manager:

Brooke Zimmerman, Calgary, AB

Canada’s Born in ’94 team

Calgary Renegades wins Pan Am Games Silver Medal

Emily Csikos of Calgary Renegades wins Pan Am Games Silver Medal

Canada lost the Gold Medal Game 27-26. In a four round shootout.

Emily scored 5 in regulation and another 4 in the shootout .

Next up on the road to the London Olympic Podium...

The Olympic Qualification tournament inApril 2012 

Emily Csikos-Renegades

Renegade Awards Night 2011

The 2011 year end party was celebrated on June 12 in conjunction with the Torpedoes.
The following Renegades were awarded trophies:
Courtney Menard for the Peter Meyer Award for Dedication
Ashley Menard for the John Csiskos Award for Most Coachable Player
Elaine Block for the Dave Cote Memorial Spirit Award
Cara Robinson for the Dave Hammer Memorial Award for Best Role Model
 
The Youth Team Awards went to
Best Defensive Player – Breanna Gadzosa
Best Offensive Player – Rae Lekness
Most Improved Player – Cara Robinson
Most Valuable Player – Shelby Taylor 
 
The Cadet Team Awards went to:
Best Defensive Player – Zoe Osborne
Best Offensive Player – Kindred Paul
Most Improved Player – Allison Volf
Most Valuable Player – Zoe Osborne
 
The Bantam Team Awards went to:
Best Defensive Player – Emma Dunlop
Best Offensive Player – Kyra Christmas
Most Improved Player – Allison Volf
 

BC Open: Jan 2011-08-27

  • U16 girls 4th place, Kindred Paul named to the Allstar Team
  • U18 Girls – 93 team placed 5th, 94 team placed 4th, Rae Lekness and Shelby Taylor named to the Allstar Team

Valentine’s Tournament: Feb 2011

  • U14 team – Silver Medal, Kyra Christmas, Allison Volf, Emma Dunlop and Nina Ceklic among the top 12 scorers of the tournament.
  • U16 team – Bronze medal, Zoe Osborne, Kindred Paul and Kennedy Watson among the top 12 scorers of the tournament. 

Alberta Open: March 2011

  • Atom mixed teams – special mention to Nina Ceclik for being named to the Allstar Team
  • U14 team – Gold Medal, tournament MVP – Kyra Christmas, Allstar Team – Allison Volf
  • U16 team – Gold Medal, tournament MVP – Zoe Osborne, Allstar Team – Kindred Paul, Gigi Joudrie
  • U18 renegade Black team – 4th place.
  • U18 Renegade Gold Team – Gold Medal, tournament MVP – Rae Lekness, Allstar Team – Shelby Taylor, Alynn Reade, Breanna Gadzosa
  • Team pics, allstar team lists, results

U16 National Club Championships: May 2011

  • Renegades – Silver Medal, named to Allstar Team: Kindred Paul, Zoe Osborne
  • Results

U18 National Club Championships: May 2011

  • Renegades Black team – 9th place
  • Renegades Gold Team – Gold Medal, MVP – Cara Robinson, Most Valuable Coach – John Csikos, named to Allstar Team: Shelby Taylor
  • Results

U22 National Club Championships: March 2011

  • Renegades – Silver Medal, named to Allstar Team: Rae Lekness, Shelby Taylor, Breanna Gadzosa
  • Results

Sr Women National Club Championships: May 2011

  • Renegades – 4th place, named to Allstar Team: Emily Csikos
  • Results

January 28 - 31, 2010 in Surrey, BC 

http://www.bcwaterpolo.com/pages/events/results.htm
Cadets played gold medal game against Fraser Valley - final score was 10 to 2 for Renegades

Youth Gold lost in overtime last night to North California (tied scores in every quarter).
Youth Gold played in the 7th - 8th game. Beat Pacific Storm 6 - 4.

Ottawa Titans International WP Festival / Florida Training Trip 2010

Information and results
http://internationalfestival.titanswaterpolo.ca/

Valentines International WP Tournament

February 26 - 28, 2010 in Victoria, B.C. RESULTS
Calgary Teams Shine at 2010 Valentines Tournament:
From Coach John Csikos - the Calgary Renegades pulled off a sweep of all GirlsÕ divisions winning three out of three Gold medals and securing the following All Stars:
Bantam: Kindred Paul and Gigi Joudrie
Cadet: Julia Paterson
20 &under: Kelly Mckee and Shelby Taylor
The U20 Renegade Gold team was also only a couple of goals away from the podium and very dangerous to all teams.
The Atom Co-Ed team which had 7 players, 4 girls and 3 boys loaned from their respective Gold medal Bantam teams, showed well for a no-sub operation finishing a very competitive 5th place É winning an All Star for Tamara Curjica.
The boys played some incredible Polo and were able to stop a potential sweep of gold medals by Storm with an electrifying 8-7 win over Storm in the Bantam boys Gold medal game!! They also secured an All Star for Lazar Ceklic.
The event showed Calgary teams will be in the hunt for medals at future events and the upcoming pressurized National Championships.
 

U 22 - March 11 -14, 2010 in Langley, B.C.

 

24th Annual Alberta Open Tournament

March 25th-28th 2010
 

Kelowna April 16-18, 2010

The Renegades and Torpedos are returning from a very successful trip to Kelowna!
The scores are not all in but we believe:
- U18 girls - gold and bronze
- Bantam girls - silver
- Bantam boys - gold
 

U18-May 6-9, 2010 in Montreal,Quebec

Gold medal and 10th place!
 

U16-May21-24, 2010 in Surrey,B.C.

 

Senior Women's - June 11 -13 in Montreal, Quebec 

Calgary Renegades - 4th place
Last Updated on Monday, 12 August 2013 18:30
 

Newsletters

What's New! Get the latest newsletter. All the most recent newsletter are archived here as well.

Registration

Registration night is Sept 6th, 2011. Get all the info for registration including: fees, tournaments...

Events

List of events and associated travel information and results.